Week 10

Week 10 was a busy week, to say the least. 

On Monday, I attended the Sunway Ambassadors thing, accepting the invitation and I'm now officially a Sunway Ambassador :D Got a free t-shirt and there will be many programs and events to help out in from today onwards. 

At least on that day ,we submitted the soft copy of quite an important assignment for Chemistry (worth about 7% only but still) and we had chemistry mid terms on Wednesday. It was somewhat better than I expected, although there were some questions that I wasn't sure about .It should be fine I guess. At least I didn't fail.

I hope.

I studied quite some for that paper, staying up late and whatnot. Let's hope it's worth it?

Shopping Trip 30th Oct 2014 
Maybe lose only one mark or two out of 15?

*crosses fingers*

Week 10 passed by in a blur, to be honest. It was all studying and projects and homework and stuff, until it was all over and weekends arrive

whereby I went to work. That's how week 10 passed.

New Clothes!
Oh right. On Wednesday, my friends and I went on a shopping spree (kind of). It was just all girls so we went from shop to shop trying on clothes pretending to be interested in buying them.

Thursday, we went on a shopping trip and I got myself a nice red dress. It cost me like RM70, but I think it's very much worth it. The trip is somewhat shorter this time with two guys following.

One of the guys, who we shall call 'punchbag', was kind of worn out, having to wear really uncomfortable shoes and he kind of sat down on the marble floors of the shopping mall every opportunity he got. 

I got myself a temporary tattoo (air-sprayed stuff) for Rm10, and it's supposed to last for a bout a week. It's still going on strong O.o Guess it's good enough for a temporary one? at least my friends won't nag at me for drawing on my hands this time :P

sad sod
Afterwards. Friday. It was Halloween, and I attended this Halloween event thing organized by the Centre of American Education (CAE) in Sunway University : Night at the Asylum. My friends and I made a last minute decision to go watch movie in KLCC, quite some distance away from our campus. 

"Before I Go to Sleep" is quite a good movie (Better than Annabelle, at least) with hella lots of plot twists. 

I arrived back at campus around 7.15pm-ish, and figured, 'whelp. Late already nyways (event started at 7pm, so it says on my ticket), so I went back to the hostel and managed to dab on some make-up thingies that I wasn't even sure how to use (I MANAGED ANYWAY) in about ... 8 minutes-ish? and yeah, I rushed to the event afterwards.

I went alone, my friends were not keen on participating and two of them have gone home anyway. I normally hang out with the hostel people you see.

I did get to know someone new there though, his name was Jason, I believe. He came from INTI with his friend and joined me as he saw that I was alone. 

Had some nice talk, then after some dancing and stuff he disappeared.

Gave him my number though, so we can keep in touch. Guess all is well?

Weekends, work. As usual. I left my jacket in the bookstore and I have yet to go there to retrieve it. Maybe tomorrow. Maybe this coming weekend. Who cared anyways. I will be there soon.

I now have two trainees under me (sort of), and I'm kinda more senior compared to them even though they work full time. They're only 16, I reckon. But they seem to be doing quite a good job and are friendly people. That's nice.

New clothes, cupcakes (TURTLES!!!)  and a rose and another flower (IDK WHAT THAT FLOWER IS)
Then there's today. My 19th birthday. 

My close friends didn't wish me until I posted some birthday celebration photos. Kind of disappointed, to be honest. But my friends here gave me pleasant surprises.

The lecturer remarked that it was my birthday and le birthday song routine was done, (thanks??? Not sure how to react to that cause what do I do with birthday songs tbh?). Then I got a tiny flower from a classmate, and then it was cupcakes and whatever you see in the picture. I got lots of hugs too. <3

Thanks guys :) 

Yeah, that's pretty much it for the weekly updates, sorry for posting late. I know I was supposed to post like last Thursday but I kinda forgot anyways. 

Will update more this Thursday, if I remember :DD 

Nicki Sim

Tatoru Yuki's Rantings. Powered by Blogger.